Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused and worried individual
Feb 8, 2011

Hello Dr.Frascino, I am a husband and father of a little girl, in which I feel I commited the biggest mistake of my life. I recently went to get a massage and got erected, in which I was told to go ahead an masterbate. However afterwards I went for the table shower, in which the lady washed my penis with soap. I am extremely worried because she touched my uncircumsized penis. I feel like I am falling into a depression and have contacted HIV, ruining my family's life. Is there any way you can shed some clarification as I am really worried, crying myself to sleep many nights. Please advise, will be donating immediately.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is completely nonexistent. Neither masturbation nor the table shower is an HIV-transmission/acquisition risk. Your depression is most likely related to guilt. I'd suggest you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Celiac Disease and HIV
Next
Unsure of results, please advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement