Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Celiac Disease and HIV
Feb 8, 2011

In 2006, after a night of drinking on a business trip, I met up with a couple and returned to my hotel room with them. Based on my understanding of risk, there was not particularly risky behavior. A condom was used and no ejaculation (I was the bottom). Just shy of 12 weeks later, I experienced a severe sore throat, went to the doctor and while there became violently sick to my stomach a number of times. The symptoms subsided over the next day or so with the help of a suppository. Didn't think much about this as possible ARS, particularly due to the length of time elapsed since that night. During the next couple of years, had increasing GI, neurologic and dermotologic issues. Finally diagnosed with Celiac Disease two years ago. The GI and neurologic issues have improved on a strict GF diet. The dermatologic issues continue (it is not DH-more like allergic welts that come and go within two days-ichy, isolated, not rash like--also have had a wart and impetigo) so it has me wondering again if I could be positive. I have had extensive blood work due to Celiac Disease and my WBC is generally about 4.1-4.7 with abs lymph about 1.7. My last test the abs lymph was down to 1.6. Two of my children have CD and nearly identical WBC-told it is normally low due to the autoimmune condition. I am becoming more anxious due to the dermatologic issues. I am in good physical shape, exercise rigorously daily and take care of myself. The incident I described was isolated in nature. I am happily married but made a mistake. Your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

My thoughts? I have three main ones:

1. If you were worried about a potential HIV exposure, why not just get HIV tested? The results of a rapid HIV test are available in just a few short minutes. (It probably took you longer to type this question than it would have to get a rapid HIV test!)

2. Your dermatologic issues are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV disease.

3. If agree with your "understandings": your behavior was not risky and your onset of symptoms was too delayed to be related to HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Angry, bloody nipple piercing risk
Next
Confused and worried individual

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement