Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need question answered, asked a few times, please
Feb 6, 2011

1. Can co-infection with CMV affect your HIV test?

2. Is it possible that a 6 month test would not be accurate due to being infected with both viruses at the same time. I have had oral thrush for over two months, I had the worst flu of my life at 15-16 weeks after 102-103 fever, sore throat, headaches , muscle pains. Now I am having pain near my liver area and my enzymes are up to ALT 90, AST 62. I have tested negative for hep A, B, and C. I am pretty sure that the source of my liver pain is CMV infection and with the Thrush and other symptoms could it be affecting my HIV results? Please help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Nope.

If you tested HIV negative at six months, HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

I'd suggest you follow up with your general internal medicine doctor for further evaluation of your symptoms and abnormal laboratory tests. However, rest assured HIV is not the cause, OK?

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WHAT SHOULD I DO???
Next
The cure for HIV ...when is it coming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement