Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


same question for the 4th time
Feb 6, 2011

Why are you ignoring my question? If you don't know the answer at least be kind enough to tell me. I have seen you answer the same question over again but with mines you won't. Will it help if I send the donation first? Please tell me if my 5 days of 40mg prednisone daily is high enough to delay my antibodies from producing. This was 12 days post exposure. I had a 46 day hiv antibody/pcr rna test which was negative. I have read on other sites that prednisone doesn't effect antibody. Is this true? You have helped many desperate people, why not me?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I haven't answered because the information you desire is already in the archives and I was hoping you'd locate it there. (I do realize the archives are now so extensive that they are becoming a bit difficult to navigate!)

Your five-day dose of prednisone will not affect the validity or accuracy of your HIV-antibody test outside the window period.

I should also point out that the FDA only approved one type of PCR RNA testing for HIV diagnosis (the APTIMA HIV-1 RNA Qualitative Assay).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Understanding risk levels (SAFER SEX GUIDELINES, SAFER SEX METHODS, 2011)
Next
can tamixofen cause delayed sero conversion?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement