Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer doctor Bob,i'm really stress..(ready to donate from Indonesia)
Feb 6, 2011

Dear Dr.Bob; First of all, i'd like to thank you for your invaluable support in providing information and care to those in dire need.I will be sure to donate on the foundation, I am a regular reader and I apologize for the irregular grammar but i hope you can help me with your expertise

I'm 21 years healthy male, I have had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a female sex worker(i changed my condoms 2 times ),6,5 month after exposure i had test,hiv antibody test(ELISA) negative,syphilis result positive,so i got 3 times penicillin g benzhatine shoot,2 week after that test i realized that I had muscle pain, white tongue(for this condition i don't know when it happen),sputum in my throat - headache, muscular legs and around the liver and twitching muscle in whole body,i decided to test again(ELISA),yesterday at 7 month after exposure and the result come back non reactive my question is 1.is there any possibilities hiv transmition from my sex perform?? 2.can i rely on my test result?? 3.is there any possibilities that antibiotic and medicine(i also took levoflaxacin) which i took for my diarrhea and my syphilis will delay window period??

Please help me Doc. I will make a solid donation to your great cause. Thanks,Barry

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Barry from Indonesia,

1. No, your negative HIV tests out to seven months are conclusive, definitive and WOO-HOO-able! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

2. Yes, absolutely.

3. No.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I wish I could give you a big hug!
Next
Will I be HIV infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement