Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


transmission of hiv through touching the infected needle and subsequently drawing blood from other person
Feb 6, 2011

Dr Bob, Please answer my question I am in great anexity. I have sucked the nipple of a prostitute and went of rapid test after 03 week and 07 week. But at the time of my second test the person was drawing blood had some casual approach. He had used a separate needle/syrange but I think he might have touched the needle after drawing blood from my previous person who is HIV + and touched the needle before drawing blood from me. The time gap between drawing the blood is 03 to 05 minutes. Please tell me is there any risk of transmission of hiv through the way I have described. You are the real angel of the earth and doing a noble job. I am staying in India and I will donate 25 dollar for your charity. Please answer it.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. That includes both the nipple-sucking and blood-drawing incidents! Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Insertive Anal Incident-Negative at 3 months
Next
I wish I could give you a big hug!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement