Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex
Feb 3, 2011

Hi doctor i had received oral sex from an escort with a condom on, so i was wondering whether or not im hiv infected.can the condom have little holes in it that i cant see and i also had a negative hiv test 11 weeks after the incident so i was wondering if i should have another test at 6 monthss. thanks doctor i will donate $20 to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Condoms do not have little holes in them. (Otherwise they wouldn't be of much use now would they!?!) Protected oral insertive sex is not considered a risk for acquiring HIV, assuming the condom was used properly and didn't break. You do not need a six-month HIV test. However, it is important to note that HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Be well. Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sudden drop in CD4 count
Next
False Positive?? Please help, no where else to turn

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement