Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


let you know the result after oral sex from hiv positive
Feb 3, 2011

Hi Doc! Remember I told you I will donate after my 88 day result come back. I already donate and my test is negative. Can i move on with my life or should i take a 6 month test? The only thing bother me is that the back of my tongue is white for 2 month now. I didn't have any sore throat or anything. Please advise should i test again or not. Believe i never going to put myself at risk again. I has to learn the hard way.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative 88-day result is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. Whatever is causing the back of your tongue to be white (dryness? postnasal drip?), one thing is absolutely certain: it's not HIV!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I Donated: Followup on anal poke in shower question
Next
Scared of what's to come........HELP!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement