Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Pitted Keratolysis & White coated tongue but negative tests
Feb 3, 2011

Dr Bob,

I had an exposure four years ago and since then (amongst other numerous problems and skin conditions) had a white coated tongue, and for the past year, chronic / recurrent pitted keratolysis (this seems to clear up quickly for most people).

I'm petrified the tests (numberous AB & DUO) may be wrong and these conditions being a sign of infection.

What do you think? Am I being paranoid, or should I get another type of test?

Please help!

Yours,

Going Nuts.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello "Going Nuts,"

Do I think you're being paranoid??? Absolutely!

Your "...'numberous' AB and DUO" negative HIV tests are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-already-able! The evidence is overwhelming and irrefutable. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time.

If you remain "petrified," despite my reassurance, I suggest you seek psychotherapy (counseling) to help you confront and conquer your totally irrational and completely unwarranted HIV fears.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank You, Dr. Frascino!
Next
Please, please please answer this! I'm freaking out!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement