Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re. Poz man wants a baby
Feb 1, 2011

Thanks for answering and confirming what I thought. Yes it would be easier to have my partner to be the donor, much easier, but we are a mixed Asian / White couple and he wants a mixed baby, not a total asian baby, so yes we could go for a white egg donor in a thai surrogate. The other question linked to my donating sperm is that they say there is less change of infections the lower the viral load. At present I am not on medicine, but if I went onto Anti-viral it could reduce my VL to reduce the chances, am I right about this? Again many thanks.

James

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi James,

You are absolutely correct. HIV-transmission risk is significantly decreased when the plasma HIV viral load has been driven to undetectable levels with combination antiretroviral therapy.

Dr. Bob

How to have a baby/ Poz man, no woman.. Jan 31, 2011

Hi my partner (male) and I want to start a family. I am positive, he is negative but he wants to use my sperm. We have researched about sperm washing and found a place. However how can we find a surrogate or use a friend when it is not totally safe. We would hate to infect someone else and I think using a positive surrogate would endanger the babies life. Are there any options available to use. I am not on meds, so my CD4 is 600 and VL is 40,000. Any advice would be SO welcome.

James

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello James,

You've correctly outlined the problem. Although the HIV-transmission risk could be reduced to exceedingly low levels with techniques involving sperm washing and use of combination antiretroviral therapy, the HIV-transmission risk would not be completely eliminated. Why not have your partner be the sperm donor?

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV or something else...
Next
why didnt you answer my question?will donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement