Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lancet prick cause hiv?
Jan 31, 2011

Dear doc,

I had gone today for blood donation to Asian heart institute in mumbai which is a JCI accredited and Niaho accredited. Before blood donation they first prick you with a lancet and take your blood to ascertain the blood group. I forgot to ask the doc on call whether the lancet was new or not, I normally always ask.

My question

1. Can you get hiv infected by this lancet prick, I am scared? 2. Even if the lancet used to prick was a used one, can one get hiv infected? 3. Is there any cause for worry or can i woohoo? Iam a constant donor to your organisation and i would really help your reply to ease me off

best regards, indian

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Lancets are not reused. Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent.

2. No. HIV does not survive very long at all outside the body.

3. I see absolutely no cause for concern.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. Stop worrying. All is well, including you, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP
Next
How to have a baby/ Poz man, no woman..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement