Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal fissure, hot tub and HIV
Jan 31, 2011

Hi there,

My name is Damien and I recently went to a sauna. I stayed in the hot tub (which, by the way, is not hot at all and very small) for about 20 minutes and got out only to find out that people had sex there. I was told by a guy that he once ejaculated in the hot tub. Now I'm really worried because during that time, I had anal fissure due to constipation. Will I contract HIV? And when I had anal sex with my boyfriend and he ejaculated inside me, will the anal fissure place me at higher risk for HIV? We did use condoms.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Damien,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from soaking in a "not hot at all" hot tub that had been spunked up by horned-up hotties before you got in is nonexistent.

Regarding your anal fissure, you should have that problem treated by your doctor. If latex condoms are used properly, the fissure won't increase your HIV risk; however, anal sex will be painful.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Anal Fingering and Bump With Penis: Will Donate, Please Reply
Next
Anal fingering risk...Pls help, will donate...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement