Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


As you advised me I took a 6 month test
Jan 29, 2011

Dr.

I took a Rapid Clearview COMPLETE antibody 1& 2 Jan. 26 2011, exactly 28 weeks after last possible exposure and it came back Negative. I know you already told me that my 91 day negative was conclusive, but for more peace of mind I took a rapid test at 28 weeks. Is a rapid test at 28 weeks Conclusive??? And how accurate is a rapid test (Clearview Complete)??? Thank you soooo much for your help and the Good luck Karma you sent me. I will continue to donate as much as I can to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Now let's review. I advised you that your 91-day negative test was conclusive. However, for "more peace of mind" you took another test at 28 weeks and the result was once again negative (no surprise there). So now you're asking if "a rapid test at 28 weeks is conclusive." Dude, be reasonable. Do you really think another negative test would change my mind about your conclusive status??? Of course not. You remain conclusively negative. But you already knew that, didn't you? Of course you did.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

WOO-HOO (again)!. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How do I support my boyfriend who recently tested HIV-positive?
Next
Just a hello, my dear friend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement