Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Answer!!! Will absolutely donate!
Jan 29, 2011

Hi, I'm sorry I keep sending questions, but I'm going crazy here. In case you haven't seen the other questions from me, I'll try to summarize: Bought lunchmeat ham and potato salad from deli, saw guy was only wearing one glove, but didn't think much about at the time, ate some potato salad, gave my four year old a slice of ham, then rememered the slicer was only wearing one glove. I don't remember noticing any visible blood on him, but he had some tattoos on his hand and they might have hid blood. Here's the actual question part, If the guy nicked or cut his arm during the slicing or shortly before, and some blood got on the ham, then my son with chapped lips (some spots looking red and cracked) ate the ham, approximately 45 minutes later, would the virus still be alive on the ham? I read multiple times about how it only lasts a few minutes outside of the body because of the environment and how drying out kills it, but I'm really concerned with the "ham" environment and what would happen and taking into consideration the 45 minute time lapse. THANK YOU SO MUCH...WILL DEFINITELY DONATE!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I didn't respond to your previous post, as I have answered many similar questions in the past and those responses are readily available in the archives of this forum. Have a look! Briefly, your son's HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent, even considering the "ham environment."


Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
will genital warts ever go away
Next
Worth the worry?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement