Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post-nPEP testing, do I need more?
Jan 27, 2011

I'm a big fan of yours. Please help answer my questions, I'll donate to your foundation.

About 80 days ago, I had an condom-break accident with a csw. I was prescribed a course of PEP less than 5 hours later. About 2 days after the exposure, I took the csw to take antibody and PCR tests, both of which came out negative.

Today I took my first ELISA test since that possible exposure. This came out non-reactive. In your assessment, do you think I need to take further tests? I know you usually recommend the post-PEP guideline of testing at 3-month and 6-month mark, but does the fact that the lady tested negative for PCR change your assessment?

Please please give me your comments. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If I decided someone needed a course of PEP, I would also advise them to follow the post-PEP testing guidelines. If information became available shortly after staring a course of PEP that indicated PEP was not really warranted, I would stop the PEP. Basically, what I'm saying is that if an HIV specialist felt you deserved a full course of PEP, you should follow the post-PEP testing guidelines.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
xanax guy again
Next
Hello Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement