Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission through cuts
Jan 27, 2011

Hi Doctor, Thanks very much for the good work you are doing on this planet I had small cut on my hand after that just two drops of blood came out, after two day I had a safe sex with one prostitute. I didn't "fingered" her. After the sex I had removed the condom with my cut figure. 1) Is there any change I can get HIV while removing the condom if my cut finger touches on condom (no swelling and no bleeding at that time).

I will donate the 50$ to your charity. Can you please answer my question ASAP. I am not getting the sleep now days.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent, even with your two-day-old small cut.

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It is warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well. Now go and get some sound peaceful sleep!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: need advice and importantly your karma(please) - will donate
Next
Worry well or Need to worry??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement