Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


concerned
Jan 27, 2011

Hello, can taking an hiv test 4 weeks after the last dose (1 week of prednisone 20mg 2x daily for 5 days) effect the results. I am very worried after a recent exposure that it would have prevented antibodies from forming. I know you say if taken in large doses. Would you consider this a high enough dosage to suppress the immune system. Also, is it true that prednisone can lower a recently infected individual's viral load to undetectable levels to where an pcr/nat test will not pick up infection? I will gladly donate to your foundation if my concern can be addressed.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your dose of prednisone completed four weeks prior to your HIV-antibody test would not affect the accuracy or validity of the test results.

"Is it true that prednisone can lower a recently infected individual's viral load to undetectable levels to where a pcr/nat test will not pick up infection?" No, this is not true.


Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cunnilingus and a bleeding lip.. (CUNNILINGUS, 2011)
Next
Re: need advice and importantly your karma(please) - will donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement