Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


t count 21
Jan 24, 2011

i have a friend who was diagnosed a few years ago with h.i.v. recently they were admitted to the hospital and weretold they had a t count of 21. from what i can find this seemsextremely serious. i am scared that they are not telling me how sick they are. can you tell me just how serious this is and what i can do to help? as far as i know he was not on any kind of meds for the condition.. but again they may not be telling me everything.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your friend has advanced-stage AIDS with a severely deficient immune system, which leaves him highly susceptible to many opportunistic infections and malignancies. As he was recently admitted to the hospital, there is a strong likelihood he has an active opportunistic infection or malignancy. Some of these opportunistic processes can be effectively treated; others are not.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: need advice and importantly your karma(please) - will donate
Next
i just received your letter with the concert effort 2011

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement