Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


receieve oral from hiv positve follow up question
Jan 23, 2011

Doc, you told me to take a test at 3 month mark. I test at 5, 6, 8 and 1 week mark which is negative, now i take another test today which is 88 day. If this negative does it mean i can woohoo? Other question is that my doctor say i have strep throat but when he test for strep it didn't show i have strep, what does it mean? Please answer? I will donate again after i result on monday.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1 A negative HIV-antibody test at 88 days would be WOO-HOO-able.

2. If the strep test was negative, the cause of your throat infection was something other than streptococcus. (Lots of germs can cause symptoms similar to "strep throat.")

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive 88-day HIV-antibody test is negative. I'm quite confident it indeed will be.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
need advice and importantly your karma(please) - will donate
Next
PLEASE HELP! Scared and cannot find an answer! Will donate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement