Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


As promised I made a donation $100.00
Jan 21, 2011

Dr. Bob,

thank you so much for answering my question! (Is a 91 day HIV test 100% conclusive) I don't want to sound annoying or paranoid, but i just wanted to make sure everything was conclusive with my testing. I feel so guilt about what I've done. My wife is 5 months pregnant and every day i fear infecting her and my unborn child. This has been hell for 6 months and I want to finally put this behind me. So, I can feel 100% confident that HIV is not an issue for ME, my WIFE and my unborn CHILD??? Thank you again Doctor

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would consider your negative 91-day HIV-antibody test conclusive. However, if it's now been "hell for 6 months" and you want the reassurance of a six-month test, go ahead and retest. The result will undoubtedly be negative, but if this gives you additional peace of mind and puts your worries permanently to rest, it will be worth the time and effort psychologically.

Thank you for your generous support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending more good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How can I be a worried well?
Next
Please help, freaking out still....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement