Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing Accuracy and Post test Risk? Please help
Jan 21, 2011

Dr.Rob, I have been doing alot of reserch and from that have become more anxious about my test result. Here is my story and question. I have visted fsw in the past and have had protected vaginal sex lasting only seconds.. I know.. Doest that influense risk by the way. amount of time of sex? I took a oral rapid test at exactly 12 weeks and it was neg. Since then I returned one time to Massage place and received handjob with oil. questions 1. 12 week rapid oral test conclusive? 2. handjob with oid a risk for std/hiv? 3. thank you so much.. donation on its way...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Yep.

2. Nope.

3. You're welcome! Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Possible double glove exposure
Next
How can I be a worried well?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement