Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible double glove exposure
Jan 21, 2011

As a medical resident, I was putting in a central line in an HIV positive patient. I wore double gloves. I think at some point in procedure, I felt my hand brush against the scalpel. I ungowned, washed my hands and went on my way. I noticed 3 dots on my hand that I did not see before. Appears to be superficial. I went back and pulled my gown out of the garbage and looked at the second pair of gloves (I was freaked and didnt look for a break in the first pair). I did not see an obvious tear. What are my chances of exposure through double gloves with possible superficial scrapes? Freaked out a bit. Should I go to occupational health for this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

All occupational HIV exposures or potential exposures should be reported to occupational health for evaluation, documentation of the incident, and advice on whether treatment and/or testing is warranted. From what you explained in your post, your HIV-acquisition risk would be negligible at best. But it should still be reported and documented.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can get HIV from the phone I repaired?
Next
Testing Accuracy and Post test Risk? Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement