Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS PEP necessary
Jan 20, 2011

About 30 or so hrs ago, I had an encounter with a csw whose status is questionable. I used a condom throughout the whole act. I checked the condom afterwards for tears and i wasn't aware of any slippage during the act. I know i'm probably overreacting but I've heard that condoms are not 100% effective and people can still get HIV even with consistent and correct use of a condom. I'm kinda worried now and considering PEP but is it really warranted.

Thank you in advance for your quick reply, I will be sure to make a contribution.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP is not warranted. Protected sex is considered "protected," assuming the latex condom is used properly and doesn't fail (break). Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Doc Bob. Please Answer. Please please please please
Next
8 weeks/negative/and seroconversion ? 2nd request

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement