Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is a 91 day HIV hest 100% conclusive? Please Help
Jan 20, 2011

Doctor,

I gave vaginal oral sex to a CSW on July 14, 2010. I took a antibody 1 and 2 test Aug 25, 2010 and it was negative. I took another test Oct 13, 2010, 91 days after possible exposure and it was negative too. Last week was the 6 months after possible exposure and I am starting to get scared again. Should i take another test??? Is my negative test at 91 days 100% conclusive. Please Doctor can you tell me what my risk was and if i should test again??? I will be happy to donate to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your 91-day negative HIV-antibody test is conclusive. No additional testing is warranted. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, indeed, you are "well.")

Dr. Bob



Previous
TEST RESULTS FROM YOUR NIGERIAN STUDENT 2011
Next
Doc Bob. Please Answer. Please please please please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement