Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please take my question Dr. Bob, I will continue donating to the foundation, thanks!
Jan 18, 2011

The three months I had unprotected intravaginal a relationship with my ex girlfriend, since I'm very distressed. She tested anti HIV 1/2 (electrochemiluminescence 4th generation) at 46 days and the result was negative. I tested anti HIV 1/2 at 30, 45 and 89 days (immunochromatography) all negative. These results would be definitive/conclusive, or need to do another 6 months??

Thanks for your time and your attention, I know that your mailbox is always full! And thanks for giving me the opportunity to help others through his foundation.

Warmest regards, and greetings to Dr. Steven and the entire team of The Body!

Gabriel-Brazil

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Gabriel from Brazil,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 89 days coupled with your ex-girlfriend's negative test at 46 days are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem and no further HIV tests are warranted.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing. Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed "well"!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Doc....NYFirefighter. More symptoms!
Next
mixed status (WHEN TO START TREATMENT, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement