Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Different answer - hiv and antibiotic - Czech Rep.
Jan 18, 2011

Dear Doctor, please, 8 weeks after exposition I was on hiv dual test and test was negative - i was so happy. But doctor in Czech Republic told me, that it can be false negative - because i had an antibiotic 2 weeks before my test. I am now so depresed :-(. But you write, that antibiotic canÂt affect hiv result. So i donÂt know what is tru. Please can you explain it me?

Many thanks

A.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello A,

Antibiotics will not affect the results of HIV tests.

Your negative eight-week test is encouraging, but not yet conclusive. You'll need to wait until the three-month mark to get a definitive result on an HIV-antibody test. You can read much more about HIV-diagnostic tests in the archives of this forum. Have a look.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am i paranoid?
Next
Time to set safe sex straight! (COMING OUT OF THE CLOSET, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement