Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV? resubmitted from the Fatigue and Anemia Forum.
Jan 15, 2011

Dr Robert, Tanks very much for your reply and help to refer my question to Dr Bob under this forum. i was suspected of exposing to HIV in Jan last year. i got almost all HIV related symptoms around 4 weeks later which including lipodystrophy that makes me suffering a lot even now. i did 2 HIV antibody tests 6 and 12 moths later respectively, the results were all negative. 1 PCR DNA test (6 months later) was also "undetectable". but i have since suffered extreme tiredness especially the symptoms of lipodystrophy with which whatever i do exercise my muscle and fat failed to coming back. on the contrary, my arms and legs become more skinny while the fat on my neck and belly continue to accumulating. i did CD4 count test a few days ago after i insisted to my doctor. the result is CD4: 24%, 350 cells/mm3. CD8 27%, 390 cells/mm3. CD4/CD8 ratio is 0.89. CD16/56 NK cells 30% 430 cells/mm3. so i want to know if i 'm a HIV+ now although my antibody test has been negative. 3 reasons i don't believe i'm a HIV- because 1. the symptoms of lipodysrophy is an indicator of HIV infection under my understanding. 2 some people in the world don't produce or produce very low amount of antibody so that their result is always negative. 3 my inverted CD4/CD8 ratio which is also the indicator of HIV infection. please help me and i look forward your reply! thanks very much! Richard

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Richard,

1. Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to 12 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem.

2. This is a moot point, because you also had an undetectable HIV PCR DNA. This test does not rely on antibodies, but rather searches for a piece of the virus's genetic material.

3. I agree with your doctor: you should never have gotten a CD4 and CD8 count test. There was no clinical indication to do so. I cannot advise you what is causing the mildly suppressed counts, but I can with great confidence tell you what's not causing it: it's not HIV! No way. No how.

My advice is that you stop worrying about a disease you could not possibly have. Follow up with a good general internal medicine physician for any persistent symptoms you may be experiencing.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Donation ( REF EPFE6XXXXXXXXX) i love to help you becasue you always help me. (Medium Risk Situation) Last question
Next
LAST REQUEST AFTER SEVERAL REQUESTS FOR ANSWERS.CAN I WOO HOO?SURELY DONATE ON PAY DAY!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement