Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I tested negative
Jan 15, 2011

I just read the following:

By the end of the acute infection phase, the body has generally produced enough antibodies to be detected in a routine HIV test.

I didn't get tested for HIV until after I went through all the acute infection symptoms and my test came out negative, so souldn't I be able to trust the negative results since I tested after my symptoms. Which is why I went to get tested was because I had these symptoms. Thanks Dr.

I am going to donate since you have been kind enough to answer my questions. Please tell me how to donate.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, your understanding is correct. If you tested HIV-antibody negative three months or longer after your potential exposure, your results would be considered definitive and conclusive.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thank you for your interest in helping others in desperate need.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
jerk off with some else's saliva
Next
Der Helmut was assaulted by a stranger on the street

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement