Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long with hiv cd4 10 + karposi sarcoma
Jan 15, 2011

how long would my partner have had hiv with cd4 10 and having karposi sarcoma

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Kaposi's sarcoma can occur anytime during HIV disease.

Generally speaking, if an HIVer's CD4 count has dropped to 10, he most likely has been infected for a considerable period of time (7-10 years). However, there is considerable variation from person to person and CD4 decline can depend on many factors, including viral strain, concurrent illness and host immune integrity.

Dr. Bob



Previous
25% of gay men are HIV+ in SF?
Next
jerk off with some else's saliva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement