Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Negative after 3 years?
Jan 15, 2011

Hi, I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend 10 years ago. I had a HIV test done 7 years ago when I was pregnant that came back negative. I had another child and again was tested negative 4 years ago. These tests were done in Australia and I was wondering could pregnancy cause false negatives as my eldest has had recurrent oral candida in my otherwise healthy child and am really worried. My husband was tested for HIV in my first pregnancy with me and was negative. There has been no other possible risk.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Could pregnancy cause false-negative HIV-antibody test results? Nope.

It is possible that pregnancy or past pregnancy can cause false-positive HIV-antibody test results due to the production of nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is newly infected person more infectious ?
Next
Tonsillitis after starting PEP regimen...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement