Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is newly infected person more infectious ?
Jan 15, 2011

Hi Doc Bob,

A sex worker had slight and brief gum bleeding, and after 20 Min of massage, she gave me a 8sec unprocteted BJ.

We tested her with Aware Oral and came negative. But that test wont be correct if she had been infected just recently, right ?

Whats my risk of catching HIV ? Can it be classified as unproctected insertive oral sex risk ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You've actually asked several questions, so I'll try to answer them individually.

1. Is a newly infected person more infectious? Generally speaking, yes. Shortly after HIV primary infection, the HIV plasma viral load skyrockets, as the host's immune response hasn't had a chance to kick in and begin fighting the invader. Also newly infected folks often have not started antiretroviral therapy to help decrease HIV replication (viral load). When the viral load is high, the risk of transmission increases.

2. HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive. However, it's worth noting that if your hooker, I mean massage therapist, tested HIV negative, the risk she could have transmitted the virus to you would be limited to the remote possibility she became infected very recently and is still within her seroconversion window.

3. An unprotected blow job, even if it only lasted eight seconds (did you have a stopwatch?), is classified as unprotected insertive oral sex.

4. Your HIV-acquisition risk is exceedingly low, because unprotected insertive oral sex, even with slight gum bleeding, is considered a very low risk. In addition, your rub-a-dub gal-pal tested HIV negative after your happy-ending rub-down.

Dr. Bob



Previous
facial wasting 10 months after possible exposure
Next
False Negative after 3 years?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement