Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV injection
Jan 14, 2011

I have been dating this guy poz guy for almost 10 years and he had been on med for sometime with undetectable vl. Recently i suspected he might have injected me with his blood as I found needle marks on my thigh. I didnt pay much attention to it until I was down with slight fever, sore throat, stiff neck, bad coughing and runny nose about 2 weeks later. I didnt confront him because this is too sensitive a subject to discuss. I know i should get tested 3 months later but do you think I could have been infected given his undetectable viral load. This is really getting me crazy.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've been dating poz-guy for a decade and you suspect he recently injected you with his blood??? Hmm. Exactly why would your boyfriend of the past 10 years suddenly become a homicidal maniac? From your post it seems you didn't actually see this potentially psychotically deranged lunatic brandishing a syringe. And you apparently didn't see or feel him actually inject you with a syringe full of HIV-tainted blood. Your fears stem from "needle marks on (your) thigh."

You don't want to confront him, because this is "too sensitive a subject to discuss"???

You report: "This is really getting me crazy." I absolutely agree: I think you are totally wacko.

Sorry, but I really just don't buy your story. If you had a legitimate potential HIV exposure, you should get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. However, in your case, I'd suggest what you really need is some psychotherapy (counseling) to address your irrational HIV fears. You also should consider couples counseling, as you appear to have some trust issues with your boyfriend.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donated @ Concertedeffort--CLARIFICATION from a mammoth testingfluffernutternutt
Next
First time Unprotected Anal Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement