Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle Prick
Jan 12, 2011

I am a health worker. This morning, I accidentally got needle prick after giving intramuscular injection to a woman, but i am not sure this woman is HIV positive or not,I will not have a chance to test this woman to confirm that she has infections,should i take post exposure prophylaxis now?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

As with all occupational exposures or potential exposures, you should immediately report the incident to your occupational health division and to your supervisor so that it can be appropriately documented, evaluated and, if necessary, treated. I cannot make a recommendation for or against PEP over the Internet, based on such limited information.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP for exposures to HIV positive partner
Next
Why can't I cure HIV myself?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement