Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver and Hiv
Jan 10, 2011

Hi Doctor Bob. Thank You very much For your recent Answer , may i happy And start sex with my wife with out condom.I just make donate this morning to con certedeffore . I would like to Known . I ask the Doctor at Community Clinic for 1 more test . He said do not need ,and he order blood test for Liver Function and hepatic C and B . The result :ALT normal . HEpatis C and c AB <0.02 Negative . He Said If Over 3 months infectED with Hiv The Liver WILL abnormal and get decease . , This answer are True or Not . My Name Is Kontum . On more thank you again . From Kontum

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Kontum,

Yes, I agree with the information you received at the community clinic. You are negative for both HIV and hepatitis. No further testing is warranted.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob

I am Still worry after test. Jan 5, 2011

Hi Doctor Bob.

My Nick name is Kontum .I come from Viet Nam 3 years Ago (So Sorry about My english). Iknew my Question ,you Anwser a million time , But I would like to Hear From you , Because Only you may Me Happy and return to Normal life . ON August /1 /2010 . I received blow Job from prostitute On October /5/2010 (9 and 1/2week) and october /28/2010 (12and 1/2 week)i make blood test Elisa hiv 1 hiv 2 reflex hiv 1/1 ab. At QUEST DIAGNOSTIC.Its Negative On December/9/2010(18 and 1/2 week) I make 1 oral test at Community Clinic , It negative. May You Please Answer my Question . Just and Only you make me Belive and happy . !1/Do I need Do a test at 6 month or 1 more test. 2/ how many percent i am not infected Hiv . Thank You Doctor , I will donate on friday the pay check time . Again Please answer my questionn .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kontum,

No apology needed for your English. It's far better than my Vietnamese!

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to 18.5 weeks following a blow job from a pro are conclusive and definitive. No additional HIV testing is warranted.


Be well. Happy New Year.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Innate Immunity for HIV?? (DELTA 32 MUTATION, 2011)
Next
Please please answer me. I am scared to death. I had sex with a prostitute. I will donate $200

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement