Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex, active herpes and HIV PEP therapy
Jan 10, 2011

I am young guy who after just recovered from a Genital Herpes outbreak, received oral sex from a prostitiute, I've read that the Genital lesions as a result from HSV contain many more WBCs and that makes transmission more likely, I realize that it is unlikely that HIV in the saliva would be contagious, but with the risk of oral bleeding coupled with the HSV, I began PEP therapy by taking some of my cousin's (spare) Truvada. I know this sounds a bit paranoid but I have the worst luck in the world..any advice.

Sincerly Concerned Teen

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Concerned Teen,

It's never a good idea to use someone else's prescription medications. Your degree of HIV-acquisition risk would not warrant a course of post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP). Your actions are not so much paranoid as they are potentially dangerous. If you remain concerned, see an HIV-knowledgable physician for a more thorough evaluation and further management or HIV testing as indicated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sex with prostitutes 3-4 times, WILL DONATE!
Next
Innate Immunity for HIV?? (DELTA 32 MUTATION, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement