Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anything is possible, right...??
Jan 10, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob!

I will keep to the point for ya.

What are the possibility of having 6 negative ELISA tests out 2 years post exposure?? I'm under the belief I'm the rare breeed of "non producing antibodies". I'm a healthy 30 year woman. But have had many changes inmy heath after my exposure to my HIV poz EX boyfriend in Jan. 2008.

I just want the raw deal facts here... I know nothing is ever 100% when it somes to illness detection. But in the case of having direct HIV exposure how many negative tests can be reliable???

Please advise.... Thank you!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Since you kept to the point, so will I. You are HIV negative. Your six negative ELISA tests out two years from your last exposure are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able!

If you were "the rare 'breeed' of 'non producing antibodies,'" you wouldn't be "a healthy 30 year woman."

Stop testing. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
negative top with poz bottom, can meds help me stay negative?
Next
sex with prostitutes 3-4 times, WILL DONATE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement