Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with prostitutes 3-4 times, WILL DONATE!
Jan 7, 2011

HEY DR. ROBERT, I HOPE THIS FINDS YOU WELL. THIS IS THE SECOND TIME I WD BE POSTING THE QUESTION. I AM WILLING TO DONATE TO THIS GOOD CAUSE. I HAVE HAD SEX WITH ESCORTS, ABOUT 3-4 TIMES SINCE MID OCTOBER, WITH CONDOMS, WHICH REMAINED INTACT THROUGH OUT ( I CHECKED THEM THOROUGHLY). I HAD A FLU LIKE ILLNES IN MID DECEMBER, WHICH REALLY DRAINED THE ENERGY OUT OF ME. I LASO GOT AN HIV ANTIBODY TEST IN MID DECEMBER, WHICH WAS NEGATIVE. I KNOW YOU MIGHTHAVE BEEN ASKED THIS ABOUT THIS BUT, AM I AT RISK OF ACQUIRING HIV, COZ CONDOMS ARE NOT 100% PROTECTIVE?? I USED DUREX ULTRATHIN CONDOMS. DO I NEED TO GET ANOTHER HIV ANTIBODY TEST IN 3 MONTHS?? I WD BE HAPPY TO DONATE. PLEASE ANSWER. THANKS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are correct: I have been asked very similar questions gazillions of times before. You can find those very consistent responses in the archives of this forum. The bottom line is that HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Consequently, if latex condoms are used properly and don't fail (break), the HIV-transmission/acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. However, condoms are frequently used improperly in a wide variety of ways. General guidelines suggest that sexually active folks (multiple partners) get STD screened (including HIV testing) every 6 to 12 months. If you are at all worried that you may have placed yourself at risk for HIV with your escort adventures, get a single HIV-antibody test three months or longer from the time of your last potential exposure.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
how many late seroconverters after PEP?
Next
Aids test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement