Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how many late seroconverters after PEP?
Jan 7, 2011

I am a healthcare worker that sustained a superficial needlestick injury from a very high risk source (noncompliant with meds, end stage AIDS). I started Combivir 1 hour after the incident, and added Kaletra 34 hours after the incident. I'm also engaged and my wedding will be 4 months after the incident. Neither my fiance or I have ever been sexually active. I know the guidelines say testing should continue until 6 months, but I'm wondering how many people have actually converted between the 3 month and 6 month tests? I would rather not have to wear protection on my honeymoon. Are the modern tests good enough at 3 months or even 4, for me to be able to relax at my wedding?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

In my personal experience, none has seroconverted beyond the three-month mark; however, there are a few reports in the literature. The CDC guidelines continue to recommend post-PEP HIV-antibody testing at four to six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure. Despite the improved sensitivity and specificity of newer generation tests, I would recommend you use latex condoms until your negative status is reconfirmed with a negative six-month test.

Be well. Good luck with your upcoming wedding.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hello from Australia Dr. Bob - No reply needed - JUST THANKS
Next
sex with prostitutes 3-4 times, WILL DONATE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement