Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


booty bump scare.
Jan 4, 2011

I did something really risky the other night and i'm loosing my mind. i tried meth for the first--took a little rock and put in a syringe with some water and shot it up the back door...i realized later i didnt ask the guy who gave me the syringe whether it was new or used. the water was fresh and clear. im so scared-- im never doing drugs again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Booty-Bumper,

I'm assuming the syringe you used on your back door did not have a needle attached. The risk with sharing syringes primarily pertains to intravenous exposure (blood to blood). However, if the syringe had been used for intravenous injection and still retained traces of fresh HIV-tainted blood just prior to your using it to bump your booty, there could still be an HIV-acquisition risk, as the rectum is lined with a mucous membrane. I would recommend you get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I agree with your decision never to bump your booty or any other part of your body again.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I At Risk
Next
Please help a scared MSW student!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement