Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anyone Know How Long
Jan 4, 2011

My ex tested positive for hiv in october. My question is this if his viral load is 13000 and his cd4? is 405 can you tell how long they have been infected? I have looked everywhere with nothing referring to this question.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, by merely knowing an isolated HIV plasma viral load and CD4 count we cannot determine accurately how long someone has been infected. HIV disease behaves differently in different hosts, due to many factors: viral strain, concurrent infection, host immune integrity, etc. If the CD4 count is extremely low, we could assume the individual has been infected for a significant period of time (years). Your ex's count is only moderately depressed. Perhaps the best way to determine how long your ex has been infected would be to have an honest discussion with him about the timing of any risk behaviors (unprotected sex or sharing intravenous needles).

If you're concerned about possible infection, you should get an HIV test three months or longer from the time of your last "ex"-posure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help me to find out if I have got infected by HIV
Next
Your thoughts (BEING POSITIVE ABOUT BEING POSITIVE, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement