Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Woman Wants a WooHoo
Jan 2, 2011

Hi Dr Bob,

First off, I would like to say how much I appreciate all the time and hardwork you have put into this forum and site. Also, I wanted to let you know that I have made a donation, albeit a small one ($25.00 and my paypal receipt# is 47F201222N5XXXXXX), to your foundation. I wish I could have given more but I am basically living hand to mouth right now. Anyway, I have reviewed the forums, especially the forum and information on oral sex, but I still have a question. So here it is:

13 weeks ago, I gave unprotected oral sex to a heterosexual man I met online, though he did seem to have a thing for anal sex (we did not do that). I allowed him to ejaculate in my mouth and I swallowed. He claims to have no diseases. I asked him if he was disease free before I did this as well as afterwards. His exact words to me via text after the act were "Listen I DO NOT HAVE ANY STD'S NO AIDS NO DISEASES WHATSOEVER!!!!". So now at 13 weeks, I have received a negative HIV Antibody test. (1) I have M.S. but have not been on any medication for it for several months. Could this delay seroconversion? (2) I am a regular pot smoker. Could this delay seroconversion? (3) Can I get a WOOHOO now or do I need farther testing?

Thanks For Your Time and Help,

Worried Woman

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Time to change your name from Worried Woman to WOO-HOO-Gal!

Unprotected oral sex carries only a low risk for HIV acquisition. Your negative HIV-antibody test at 13 weeks is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. Neither your MS nor frequent sparking of doobies would delay seroconversion. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV testing is warranted.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org) It's warmly appreciated. 

WOO-HOO and Happy New Year!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow up from Nervous in Buenos Aires
Next
risk during erotic massage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement