Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is that conclussive or do i need psychiatrist?
Dec 31, 2010

exposed to riskfull event, after the condom broke with positive woman..........although there was blood in the vagina(menstruation)...............whatever happened i tested 8.5 and 11 weeks ag/ab test negative and at 3 months rapid antibody test negative, at 5 months again rapid test negative,24 and 28.4weeks(199days)..but amasingly lossing weight despite this negative rusults............peripheral weightloss is my prominant problem is that conclussive?.........do i need further testing?...........tell me you advise

N.B: please answer to me this time its the 5th time you didn't answer my quest............your silence is also killing me and increasing my anxiety.........i hope you will

thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to "28.4" weeks are definitive and conclusive. You've dodged the HIV bullet! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. Whatever is causing your weight loss, one thing is certain: it's not HIV.

Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Confused about the swiss study
Next
can hemogram and urinalysis indicate ARV therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement