Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


10 weeks conclusive? will donate!
Dec 31, 2010

I have only made one risky mistake in my life. I had unprotected anal sex once. I got tester for hiv at my doctors office 10 to 12 weeks later for sure. Whether it was 10 or 12 i still struggle with; this is why i worry. Can I woo hoo after a negative test result after this amount of time? thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The vast majority of HIV-infected folks will develop detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks after contracting the virus. However, the current guidelines state that HIV antibodies taken before the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. Certainly a negative 10-week test would be considered very encouraging. A negative 12-week test would be conclusive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Percentages
Next
Re: What happens in Vegas...PEP HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement