Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Percentages
Dec 31, 2010

Hi, I know you have addressed this many times, but can you please explain why you harp that the risk for tops is so high? You (and others) state that the odds are 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. That is 6%. That means 94% chance you won't contract HIV on a single exposure. Am I missing something?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yep, you're definitely missing something. The estimated per-act risk statistics for acquiring HIV are frequently misunderstood. They can't really be applied to an isolated coupling, because there are many potential variables involved with HIV transmission. These variables include those associated with the virus (viral strain, viral load, etc.) as well as those associated with the individual (host immune integrity, concurrent STDs, trauma, etc.). The statistical estimates primarily help explain relative risk. For instance, unprotected insertive (top) anal sex is very risky, but not as risky as unprotected receptive anal sex. It's also important to remember that even with a less risky activity, it's still possible to contract HIV with a single exposure.

You can read more about this in the archives in the chapter on HIV statistics.

The bottom line is you don't have to be a bottom to contract the virus!

Be well. Be safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
unprotected sex in pregnancy
Next
10 weeks conclusive? will donate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement