The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Could anti-oxidants (tea) delay seroconversion?

Dec 28, 2010

I took an HIV Rapid test at 5.5 months (negative) and another one today (9.5 months after potential exposure). When I get the result back on Monday, Jan. 3 I will be sure to update you. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino


Antioxidants (tea) do not delay HIV seroconversion. I'm confident you'll be WOO-HOO-ing on January 3. What a great way to start the New Year, eh?

Dr. Bob

LAST TRY ASKING.Please doc answer. ORAL RISK ?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint