Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ugggh so stupid
Dec 28, 2010

Well I am a bottom who was in a long term relationship where we had unprotected sex. After 7 years we stopped having sex and after 9 finally broke up. Ive began to date and recently had intercourse with a gentleman who penetrated me first without a condom , I stopped him and said safe only and then unbeknownst to me he used a natralamb trojan instead of a latex condom, He did not ejaculate (I asked and checked the condom) but im still concerned since there was penetration. He claims he is negative , but we all know some guys lie ir dont know their status. What are my risk and should I be freaking out?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Natural lambskin condoms protect against unwanted pregnancy, but not against HIV. Your HIV-acquisition risk is the same as unprotected anal receptive sex. Should you be freaking out? No, but you will need to be HIV-antibody tested at the three-month mark. You could also ask Mr. Natralamb to get a rapid test now. If he's negative, your risk would be decreased to the remote possibility that Natralamb guy was still in his window period (HIV infected but not yet producing detectable levels of HIV antibodies).

Good luck. I'm confident this anxiety-producing episode has taught you a lesson about safer sexual practices. You might also wish to enlighten Natralamb-guy about condoms!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is test warranted for less risky encounter
Next
Will I test positive while on meds.?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement