Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


past exposure of hiv
Dec 27, 2010

I was exposed to aids by my former husband back in 2000 .I have tested negative since then and have not been exposed to him since. My question is do you think I have to obligation to tell somebody that I date now about the past exposure? Do you think there is any way it could be hiding in my cells and just not show up yet? Is there a more sensitive test I should take? I was tested agian in may last year my doctor sent it to the mayo clinic for me it was called hiv/1hiv 2 antibody evalution it was negative.I just want to do the right thing.Im still cant have a normal sex life for fear of this please help me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 10 years are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-already-able!

Do you have an obligation to tell your partners about your past exposure? No. You are definitively HIV negative.

Do I think HIV is hiding in your cells? No, absolutely not.

Is there a more sensitive test you should take? Nope!

If you remain fearful and cannot have a normal sex life as a result, you should seek psychotherapy (counseling) to help you accept the reality of your HIV-negative status.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is hiv still possible
Next
Irration fear of HIV transmission. A bandaid covered cut and a door knob at STD clinic.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement