Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is hiv still possible
Dec 27, 2010

I had sex with this girl about a year ago and I have had all the ars symptoms like headache,weight loss(20pounds)and at month 6 I had purple spots that stayed for about a week.I have night sweats ETC.... I had a hiv test at 6 months and one at twelve months both negative. Should I keep testing because the bruises will not stop coming.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV-antibody tests at 6 and 12 months are definitive and convulsive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. There are many potential reasons for increased bruisability. low platelets, for instance, could cause this. You should see your general medical doctor for an evaluation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOOOHOOO Girl is now pregnant.....
Next
past exposure of hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement