Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick question about tests
Dec 27, 2010

Quick Question: I had a very low risk "exposure" (protected sex with sex worker) exactly 8 weeks ago today. I had a test donw at 3, 4 and 7 weeks, all neg. I had some symptoms such as random cold sores (which stopped 2 weeks ago). I have had a rash on my chest for about 3 weeks, and on my neck (which may or may not be razor burn). GOing to get tested again at the 12 week mark, should I be worried about the rash (no fever, etc.). Please let me know....Happy Holidays!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, you should not be worried. Protected sex is considered "protected," assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Your negative HIV tests out to seven weeks are encouraging, but not definitive. I'm confident your conclusive 12-week test will remain negative.

Good luck. Happy holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
MMP
Next
RE: TESTING LIMITATIONS--will donate again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement