Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MMP
Dec 27, 2010

Hello, Dr. Bob I was wondering if you had an answer for the following questions! I had an hiv exposure with a stripper and I tested at 4 and at 9 weekks negative! But, there is a condition called Mucous Membrane Pimphegoid - it is an auto immune disease that effects oral and other mucous membrane! Would having this condition delay seroconversion? Thanks in advance and keep up the wonderful work! Please give info for donations!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Mucous Membrane Pemphigoid does not delay HIV seroconversion. Your negative HIV tests at four and nine weeks are encouraging but not yet definitive, as HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive. Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fellation faite, pas d'Ć©jaculation mais brossage de dents
Next
Quick question about tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement